Yellow Shea butter, one pound
For thousands of years, many people in Africa have used Shea butter to cure various skin disorders and in the preparation of food. Sometime in the 18th century western scientists began to study the properties of Shea butter and it has since become a major ingredient in many cosmetic and medical products as well as in many snacks and other edible items.
Shea butter is widely used in the cosmetic industry for many reasons. It contains elements of cinnamic acid; a compound which is known to be very effective in protecting the skin against sunburn and harmful ultraviolet rays. It also contains vitamin A, E and F, which are essential for a smooth and healthy skin. Because unrefined Shea butter melts at body temperature and is easily absorbed into the pores, it is included in many lotions.